Athletics Report

WSD Athletics Board Report

June 9, 2014


Spring Sports


HS Baseball

  1. Varsity – 14-0 (league), 25-2 (overall)

       i.      Won our second consecutive district title.

       ii.      Lost the state championship to Naches Valley 7-1.

       iii.      2nd in state is our best finish in school history.

       iv.      Coach Stephen Short named area coach of the year .

      1. Trevor Huddleston named TDN Player of the Year
      2. Hunter Huddleston and Aaron Shoup named to TDN 1st team.
      3. Tanner Huddleston named to TDN 2nd team.

HS Softball

  1. Varsity – 11-1 (league), 22-5 (overall)

      i.      Finished 3rd in district.

      ii.      After heartbreaking game 1 loss, rallied to win 5 straight and take 3rd in state.

      iii.      Jessica Flanagan, Gracey Trice and Madison Sorensen all named to TDN 1st team.

      iv.      Kendall Grell and Nicolette Nesbitt were named to TDN 2nd team.

HS Boys’ and Girls’ Golf

  1. Our girls’ won their 4th straight district title and sent 4 golfers to state (Addy Dinehart, Faith Udy, Kayla Moody and Kaitlynn Troyer).

       i.      They finished 3rd in state.

       ii.      Kaitlynn Troyer and Faith Udy advanced to day 2.

  2.  Our boys’ team won their first state title in school history!

     i.      Ryan Sturdivan led the way with a 3rd in state finish. Tanner Huddleston, Hayden Huddleston and Jon Watts also placed day two.

     ii.      Dalton Burnett participated day one.

HS Track

  1. It was a record setting year for our track team…

      i.      Our boys won a league title, district title and took 8th in state.

      1. Matt Young (5th) and Nathan Patterson (7th) both placed in the 800m at state.
      2. Eli Whitmire won the long jump, took 4th in the triple jump and 5th in the 100m.
      3. Our 4x100 Relay (Vince Nigro, Eli Whitmire, Kolten Snyder, Brian Preston) finished 4th in state.
      4. Our 4x400 Relay (Vince Nigro, Nathan Patterson, Dillan Wear, Matt Young) finished 7th.

        ii.      Our girls won a league title and placed 2nd in districts.

      1. Super freshman Julia Stepper led the way with a 2nd in the long jump and a 6th in the 200m.
      2. Amber Malik finished 6th in the 400m.
      3. Our 4x100 Relay (Cierra Massey, Kayla Fredericks, Amber Malik and Julia Stepper) finished 8th.
      4. Our 4x400 Relay (Katie Kern, Kenya Byrnes, Amber Malik, Kelsey Newburn) finished 7th.

MS Track

  1. Our 8th grade boys took 3rd and our 8th grade girls took 1st in the end of season meet at Ridgefield this year.


  1. Athlete of the Year Banquet is Monday, June 9.
    1. This year’s finalists are:
      1. (Boys) Tanner Huddleston, Vince Nigro, Michael Mentler
      2. (Girls) Nicolette Nesbitt, Madie Sorensen, Jessica Flanagan
  2. We finished 2nd of all public schools in the 1A classification in the Scholastic Cup – which score schools on a combination of athletic and academic success.
  3. Unofficially the best year (overall) in Woodland Sports History.