Athletics Report

 

March 10, 2014

 

Winter Sports Wrap up

 

HS Girls’ Basketball

  1. JV – 15-2 (league), 16-2 (overall)
  2. Varsity – 19-0 (league), 22-1 (overall)

       i.      Varsity won league and district titles.

       ii.      Varsity girls first loss of the year was vs. Blaine in regionals – game went down to the wire…

      1. Girls finish 22-1 for the season – Regionals (final 16) are single elimination.

HS Boys’ Basketball

  1. JV – 8-1 (league), 9-2 (overall)
  2. Varsity – 14-3 (league), 14-5 (overall)

      i.      Varsity finished 2nd in league and 2nd in districts.

      ii.      Varsity boys lost to Cascade Christian in regionals… another game that went down to the wire…

      1. Boys finish  16-7 for the season.

 

HS Wrestling

  1. We sent a record amount to state! 7 wrestlers plus an alternate made it to the Tacoma Dome

       i.      Zach Wardle, Dillan Beckwith, Nathan Patterson, Josh Pratt, Nathan Cloud, Zac Seevers, Isaac Andersen all qualified for state. Alex Borders made it as an alternate.

       ii.      Zach Wardle and Nathan Cloud both placed at state (Zach 5th, Nathan 8th)

Winter All-League

                Boys’ Basketball

                                First Team: Jake Rosenbalm and Tanner Huddleston

                                Second Team: Kyle Hendrix

                                Honorable Mention: Troy Flanagan

 

                Girls’ Basketball

                                First Team: Sidra Malik, Madie Sorensen, Jessica Flanagan (Co-MVP)

                                Second Team: McKenna Mulder

                                Honorable Mention: Kendell Grell

 

MS Winter 2 Sports

  1. Blended – 6-2 overall.
  2. 7th grade – 7-1 overall
  3. 8th grade – 6-4 overall

       i.      Finished season with win at 8th grade tournament

Spring Sport Turnout Numbers

  1. Baseball – 33 (Two teams)
  2. Softball – 26 (Two teams)
  3. Track (boys and girls) – 70
  4. Girls’ Golf – 9 (Two teams)
  5. Boys’ Soccer – 31 (Two teams)